Home  |  Fruit  |  Medicine  |  About Us  |  Product  |  Testimonials   |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  

 

. : . FACTS & FIGURES . : .

Scientific Name
Garcinia mangostana L.
Family
Clusiaceae
Common Name
Mangosteen
Origin
The Sunda Islands and the Moluccas
Distribution
First domesticated in Thailand or Burma. Its main distribution now includes Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Burma, Malaysia and Singapore. Also grown but to less extent in parts of Sri Lanka, Indonesia, India, Philippines, some places in Africa (i.e. Zanzibar, Ghana), the Carribean, and South America .
Evergreen or Deciduous
Evergreen tree
Fruits
The mangosteen fruit has a deep purplish peel. Inside is a succulent white pulp consisting of 4 to 8 segments and one to five seeds. The pulp has a sensational flavor which is probably the reason that it is called "queen of fruits".
Leaves
Short thick leathery evergreen leaves.
Trunk
The bark of the mangosteen tree has a dark brown (nearly black) color.
Climate & Weather
Requires tropical climate. Cannot tolerate temperature below 5°C.
Pollination
Seeds grow without sexual fertilization.
Height
7-25 meter.
Crown
The tree has a crown with a pyramidal shape.
Type of Soil
Prefers deep, rich organic soil, especially sandy loam or laterite.
Growth Rate

Slow growing. In Thailand, the tree is said to take at least 12 years to bear fruit .

New hybrid takes only 2 to 3 years to bear fruits.

Spacing (Close Range)
10 meter
Spacing (Wide Range)
12 meter
Propagation
The so-called "seeds" are not true seeds but embryos that start growing without sexual fertilization. The reproduction process is thus vegetative, which means that there is very little variation in the resulting trees and their fruits.
Insect Pests
Usually no serious pests.
Diseases
Usually no serious diseases.
Other Problems
Mangosteen can suffer from a physiological problem called "gamboge". Latex is oozing onto the outer surface of the fruits and on the branches during periods of heavy rain. This does not affect the eating quality of the fruit, but because it affects appearance of the fruits it may result in lowering the economic value of the harvest.
 

Harvest the fruits by hand from ladders or with a cutting pole, but don't allow fruits to fall on the ground. Ripeness can be determined from the full development of color and slight softening of the fruits. Fruits must be fully mature (developed) before picking otherwise they will not ripen. In Thailand harvesting starts in May and continues through the rainy season.

In Malaysia, the harvest season is from July to September.

 

Mangosteen fruit displayed at retail outlet

Mangosteen fruit displayed at retail outlet

Mangosteen fruit displayed at retail outlet

Mangosteen fruit displayed at retail outlet

Mangosteen fruit displayed at retail outlet

Green mangosteen (not ripe yet)

Purple mangosteen (already riped)

Harvesting mangosteen using net

Some mangosteen fruit can be hand plucked.

Harvesting mangosteen using net

   
Mangosteen tree
Unripe mangosteens
Inside of a mangosteen fruit
A basket of ripe mangosteens

 

All contents © copyright 2008 Xanthone Enterprise. All rights reserved.
Powered by Leaky Attic Design Studio.